Smart Networks for Today’s Industrial IoT
As we step into the Industrial IoT (Internet of Things) era, network reliability is still the first objective for automation systems. Given that a smart network infrastructure includes many networking devices, efficient network management and network reliability depend on device durability, connection redundancy, and cyber defense capability.
What Smart Networks Do For You:
Keep Your Automation Network Safe
Best-fit industrial firewall for the field
One Suite for Every Task
Centralized Network Management Software for Automation
Optimized Network Design for High Availability
Network interruption prevention, big data transmission, and network management/maintenance are essential for building a reliable industrial automation network. Moxa offers millisecond-level redundancy technologies, high capacity bandwidth, and easy setup and management tools to fulfill the demand for reliable, efficient, smartly designed industrial-grade solutions.

Millisecond-Level Redundancy

  • Turbo Ring for fast Ethernet redundancy under 20 ms with a full 250-switch network load
  • Turbo Chain for flexible and redundant ring expansion reduces cabling costs
  • Millisecond-level Turbo Roaming for seamless wireless connections

High-Capacity Bandwidth

  • GbE and 10GbE 802.11n switching and routing
  • Up to 300 Mbps wireless transmission
  • Up to 500 Mbps router throughput
  • 150 Mbps VPN traffic

Intuitive Setup and Management

  • Intuitive, web-based configuration
  • Visually represented network management with up to 2000 nodes
  • Easy diagnostics with traceable event playback and configuration
  • VLAN and IGMP visualization
  • Designed for automation and IT engineers
Robust Design for Industrial Applications
With a rugged design and the quality needed to strengthen your information infrastructure, Moxa’s products give engineers peace of mind. In addition to fanless construction and wide operating temperature range, Moxa’s products are certified to meet vertical industry requirements and come with a 3 to 5-year warranty.
Highlighted Smart Networking Solutions
Product Selection Table
 
Model EDR-G903 EDR-G902 EDR-810 New!
Target requirements Dual WAN redundancy Security between WAN and LAN communication
  • Secure router with L2 switching
  • Multiple ports for direct device connections
Interface 2 WANs (Combo); 1 LAN (Combo) 1 WAN (Combo); 1 LAN (RJ45) 1 WAN; 15 LANs
Throughput 40,000 fps 25,000 fps 10,000 fps
Firewall/NAT 512 / 256 policies 256 / 128 policies 256 / 128 policies
VPN 100 IPSec tunnels 50 IPSec tunnels 10 IPSec tunnels
WAN backup Dual WAN - -
DMZ 1 - -
Datasheet
Standard Temp.
(0 to 60°C)
Wide Temp.
(-40 to 75°C)
Port Interface Datasheet
10/100BaseT (x) 100BaseFX Gigabit Ethernet
Multi-Mode, SC Multi-mode, ST Single-mode, SC 10/100/1000BaseT(X)
or
100/1000BaseSFP
EDS-510E-3GTXSFP EDS-510E-3GTXSFP-T 7 - - - 3
EDS-518E-4GTXSFP EDS-518E-4GTXSFP-T 14 - - - 4
EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP-T 12 2 - - 4
EDS-518E-MM-ST-4GTXSFP EDS-518E-MM-ST-4GTXSFP-T 12 - 2 - 4
EDS-518E-SS-SC-4GTXSFP EDS-518E-SS-SC-4GTXSFP-T 12 - - 2 4
Managed Switches
EDS-405A/408A Series
Entry-level 5/8-port managed Ethernet Switches
Standard Temp.
(0 to 60°C)
Wide Temp.
(-40 to 75°C)
Port Interface Datasheet
10/100BaseT (x) 100BaseFX  
Multi-Mode, SC Multi-mode, ST Single-mode, SC  
EDS-405A/408A EDS-405A/408A-T 5/8 - - -
EDS-405A/408A-MM-SC EDS-405A/408A-MM-SC-T 3/6 2 - -
EDS-405A/408A-MM-ST EDS-405A/408A-MM-ST-T 3/6 - 2 -
EDS-405A/408A-SS-SC EDS-405A/408A-SS-SC-T 3/6 - - 2
Unmanaged Switches
EDS-G205-1GTXSFP/G308 Series
Industrial 5/8-port Gigabit unmanaged Ethernet switches
Standard Temp.
(0 to 60°C)
Wide Temp.
(-40 to 75°C)
Port Interface Datasheet
Gigabit Ethernet  
10/100/1000BaseT(X) 100/1000BaseSFP  
EDS-G205-1GTXSFP EDS-G205-1GTXSFP-T 5 -
EDS-G308 EDS-G308-T 8 -
EDS-G308-2SFP EDS-G308-2SFP-T 6 2
DIN-Rail Ethernet Switches
Managed DIN-Rail PoE Switches
 
Total Ports 7+3G 8+2G 6
PoE Ports 4 8 (PoE+) 4 (PoE+)
Power Input 48 VDC 48 VDC 24/48 VDC
Datasheet
Unmanaged DIN-Rail PoE Switches & Accessories
 
Total Ports 5 8 6
PoE Ports 4 (PoE+) 4 4 (PoE+)
Power Input 24/48 VDC 48 VDC 24/48 VDC
Full Gigabit v - -
Datasheet
 
Total Ports 2 2 2 2
PoE Ports 1 (PoE+) 1 (PoE+) 1 1 (PoE input)
Power Input 24/48 VDC 24/48 VDC 48 VDC PoE
Datasheet
Informatie opvragen

U kunt onderstaand formulier invullen voor aanvullende informatie, of indien u wilt dat MODELEC contact met u opneemt.

Velden gemarkeerd met * zijn verplicht.
Contactgegevens * Voorletters
* Naam
* Bedrijfsnaam
* Adres
* Postcode    
* Woonplaats
* Telefoonnummer
* E-mail
Opmerking of vraag:
*Security veld: Voer in het woord: "modelec"
Privacy Policy
Wij respecteren uw privacy. Uw gegevens zullen nooit aan derden worden verstrekt.